Thursday, January 15, 2009

{does she write about anything ELSE?!?}

I hope I'm not beating a dead horse {that is such a gross illustration, BTW}, but I would yet again like to post some super adorable things found on my favorite handmade site: ETSY!!!

But, before I do that, I can talk about something else. Give you all a little break.

So my fun topic this chilly morning will be on The Weather. {I needed to initial cap that because this is a Serious Topic. All serious topics get initial caps, k?} Recently it is been super, super cold. Why this is, especially since it's the middle of January, is beside me.

Kidding!

I understand it's winter, everything is dormant, yada yada. But do you realize it was after 10 a.m. today and it was STILL -2 degrees outside? I hope, all you readers, that wherever you are it is warm and sunny and you are just NOT SURE if you should be wearing shorts right now. I'm wearing shorts also, but only in my sassy head. I'm at my parent's cottage with some Strawberry Juice. And my big red sunglasses. See, here I am at the cottage:


This was the day of my 23rd birthday. Zack was rowing and romancing me around the lake.

As if I don't have enough things to worry about, being a newly-married wife, but this cold is just ruining everything. Dry skin, for example. Another is recently shaved legs are now prickly because of a.) razor burn AND, b.) being cold hourly. Not fun. Oh wait, an update. It is now a solid 2 degrees out. That's good... because... because... Hmm. I have nothing.

Is it Etsy time yet?!?! :)
Alright, here we go...


This here is a lovely trinket box made by FruityFlyPie. Cost is $24.




I'm a little nervous to Showcase this pitcher, because it is just so darn cute {and I want it!}. But I'll be nice and do it anyway. TheVintageVender has this lil baby for sale for $45.



Shower poofs rock, but
this crocheted poof is AMAZING! Made by MyissaG, it's just $6...




I think my friend Megan is going to LOVE this pair of plaid flats. Made from HydraHeart, they are $45. I like the orange buttons on the side. Cute? Yah!




You know this GUSSY wants {and needs!} a telephone table. Thanks to Chromalab, I can have one! The price? $235. Mom? Dad? Zack?
Anyone???




WalkingWardrobe has some great purses for sale. The red one is $55 and the white & green below is $65. Both are adorable
and functional.






WHOA!? Crafts2Cherish has something sweet for sale. I love these felted rings {for $19, eek}, don't you?


--------------------------------
I received this in an e-mail from Purpose Driven Life Daily Devotional and want to share it.
Check it out:

JANUARY 15, 2009 - HOPEFULLY IN LOVE - DAILY DEVOTIONAL

And so we know and rely on the love God has for us. 1 John 4:16 (NIV)

*** *** *** ***

Today’s guest devotional is provided by Jon Walker –

We were singing when I noticed the typo. The lyrics to the praise tune were supposed to be, “I’m hopelessly in love with you.” But someone accidentally typed: “I’m hopefully in love with you.”

The first suggests an abandonment to love: “God, I’m in this relationship head-to-toe, no matter where it leads.”

The second suggests tentativeness: “Gee, I hope I can love you God.”

We express a desire to deepen our relationship with God and there he stands in the deep end calling us to jump in and join him. There we stand, testing the living water with our toes, hesitating to take the plunge that would require a fully immersed abandonment to God.

The thing is this: The only thing stopping you from a deep, abiding relationship with God is … you.

Our objective-in-Jesus is to fall hopelessly in love with God. Ask yourself what hinders you from a deeper relationship with God, and ask God to remove any obstacles that are in the way.

© 2008 Purpose Driven Life. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------

Alrighty. This Gussy is outta here. It is time to knit ;)




::BIBLE for THOUGHT::

John 7:33 {NIV}
Jesus said, I am with you for only a short time, and then I go to the one who sent me.



3 comments:

Kelly said...

Hey. Thanks for stopping by my blog. You asked what I eat on WW so I thought I would share a normal daily menu with you.
Breakfast- Oatmeal, 1 whole wheat english muffin with tiny bit of honey
Lunch- WW meal or turkey sandwhich or small salad. pineapple and swiss miss fat free choc pudding
dinner- subway or one of the great WW recipes that I am trying.
I also have two snacks a day. I choose from fat free popcorn, WW cookie, 3/4 cup cherrios & 1 cup milk, fiber 1 bar, granola bar, or WW popcicle. Also the 100 calorie pack of fudge stripes are very good. Hope this helps.

daniella said...

Dang girl! Gussy does have a lot to say....

But that's why we likee you :-)

I'm in sunny California right now. Yeah, you can tell me you're jealous. And by the way, you look darling in your lil shorts. Can I just say, nice legs!

Love the new look. Did you do it yourself?

Megs said...

ooo, i do enjoy those cute little plaids. buy 'em for me? ;) i mean, they are a bargain!